As promised to our readers, we have continued our list of State by State Data Breach Notification laws below for ease of access.
[…] Notice to state regulators or consumer reporting agencies/credit bureaus: If a single data breach results in notice to more than 1,000 New Mexico residents, the company must notify the state Attorney General and major credit bureaus within 45 days, unless a delay is permitted. The notification must include the number of notified New Mexico residents and a copy of the notice to individuals.
New York N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899‐aa
Categories of covered personal information: Any “information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify such natural person” along with at least one of the following: (1) Social Security number; (2) driver’s license or state ID card number; or (3) financial account or credit or debit card number, along with any required code or password.